Skip to Main Content
Level 4, 15 Moore Street, Canberra, ACT 2601, Australia

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Capstone Editing will use its reasonable endeavours to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended), where applicable.

Capstone Editing is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how Capstone Editing collects, uses and discloses your personal and sensitive information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of the APPs.

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws, changes to Capstone Editing’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check Capstone Editing’s Privacy Policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes.


Open and transparent management of personal and sensitive information

Capstone Editing is committed to being open and transparent about how it manages personal and sensitive information.


Anonymity and preservation of privacy

When lawful and practicable, your anonymity will be preserved. Capstone Editing will request your personal information if required or authorised by or under an Australian law or if it is impracticable for Capstone Editing to deal with you unless you have properly identified yourself.

Capstone Editing implements the following policies in preserving your anonymity and privacy:

  • No one will see your document except the editor (or editors) assigned by Capstone Editing to perform the editing services and Capstone Editing’s support staff.
  • Capstone Editing requires all editors and staff to sign strict non-disclosure agreements.

All editor and editor computers are password protected, with the highest security.

All documents are stored on Capstone Editing’s secure server for backup purposes, protected by the highest security. See below for further information on our website security.

If you prefer, you can ask Capstone Editing not to retain any copies of your document on Capstone Editing’s server once Capstone Editing has completed its services to you.


Types of personal and sensitive information Capstone Editing collects

Capstone Editing collects both personal and sensitive information from individuals, organisations and other legal entities.

Capstone Editing collects personal information from you by you inputting your personal information on Capstone Editing’s website, sending us an email or communicating with us over Live Chat, Skype or telephone.

The information Capstone Editing collects from you (including where necessary) is only collected to enable Capstone Editing to carry out its services to you. In doing so, Capstone Editing undertakes to comply with the APPs.

Capstone holds any information collected from you on its secure computer server.


The purposes for which Capstone Editing collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Capstone holds and uses both personal and sensitive information (including health information) collected for the following purposes:

  • to administer its business activities;
  • to monitor the use of the benefit and/or service;
  • to improve its content and service offerings;
  • to process payments;
  • for marketing and promotional purposes, including its website (but only with the express permission of clients); and
  • for other lawful purposes.

Capstone Editing does not disclose the information it collects to any outside person, organisation or entity without the consent of the person providing the information.


Capstone Editing website and your client login area

The Capstone Editing website is:

  • protected by a 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption; and
  • secured and verified by Comodo. (For further details on security and encryption, please visit the Comodo website.)

Making payments

Payment can be made via our website using credit card, PayPal, direct deposit (bank transfer) or international bank transfer.

  • Payments made by credit card on our website are secured by the Commonwealth Bank of Australia’s credit card payment gateway, BPOINT. BPOINT’s world-class security ensures your data is completely secure, allowing for confidence and peace of mind.

  • PayPal is a payment platform recognised for its exceptional level of security and data encryption. Further details about how PayPal protects your financial information is available from the PayPal website.

  • Payments made by direct deposit and international bank transfer are secured by your financial institution.


Enquiries and complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complaints about alleged breaches of the APPs. 

You will need to do so in writing to info@capstoneediting.com.au or by mail to Level 5, 7 London Circuit, Canberra ACT 2601, marked to the attention of the Director and Head Editor, Dr Lisa Lines.


Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the APPs, you can gain access to the information that Capstone Editing holds about you.

If Capstone Editing refuses to provide you with access to your personal information, Capstone Editing will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal.


Correction

You may request that Capstone Editing correct the personal information that Capstone Editing holds about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading. Capstone Editing will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct such information.


Complaints

Capstone Editing aims to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 business days, and aims to resolve all complaints within 20 business days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, Capstone Editing will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with Capstone Editing’s response to your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Prepared by Denis Marjas
Griffins Lawyers
49 Flinders Street
Adelaide SA 5000